RESULTS - SOLO & ENSEMBLE EVENTS, WEDNESDAY 19 APRIL

Open Percussion (Todd Turner Trophy)

  1. Rachel Thomas, Dalewool Auckland Brass 98

  2. Moni Isoda, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 96

Junior Bass (David Johnston Trophy)

  1. Jeshua Oram, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass (Fatherland) 89

  2. Oliver Scherf, Marlborough District Brass (Fatherland) 88

  3. Alexander King, North Shore Brass (Konzert Nr 1) 85

  4. Drew Wood, The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass (Grand Concerto) 83

Junior Euphonium (Jim Rafferty Cup)

  1. Daniel Chow, The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass (Fantasy for Euphonium) 89

  2. Josiah Brown, Ascot Park Hotel Brass (Slavishche Fantasy) 88

  3. Reuben Brown, Ascot Park Hotel Brass (Grandfarthers Clock) 85

  4. Ethan Mancer, Brass Whanganui (Beautiful American) 84

Junior Cornet (Stan Hobbs Memorial Cup)

  1. Logan Ford, Nelson City Brass 89

  2. Clarke Spence, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 87

  3. Jonty Zydenbos, Marlborough District Brass 86

  4. Mollie Cornfield, North Shore Brass 85

  5. Jean-Luc Pitcaithly, Woolston Concert Brass 84

  6. Sarah Wright, Ascot Park Hotel Brass 83

  7. Daniel Dalgleish, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass and Alex Lopez-Sanchez, Levin & Districts Brass 82 (winner of Eb Soprano)

  8. Vincent Brzozowski, Wellington Brass 81

  9. Tom Stewart, Ascot Park Hotel Brass 80

  10. Zac Powell, Woolston Concert Brass 78

  11. Courtney Wilson, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 77

  12. Abby Wilson, Woolston Concert Brass 76

Open Duet (GR Mowat Memorial Cup)

  1. Wellington Brass No.1 (Newton/Spence) 95

  2. Wellington Brass No.4 (Clark/Mancer) 94

  3. Waitakere Auckland Brass No.2 (Thomas/Lile) 93.5

  4. Easten Bay of Plenty Brass No.1 93

  5. Waitakere Auckland Brass No.1 92.5

  6. Wellington Brass No.3 92

  7. Woolston Brass No.1 91

  8. Brass Whanganui 90

  9. Woolston Brass No.2 and Wellington Brass No. 2 89

  10. North Shore Brass No.1 88

  11. Rangiora Brass 87

  12. Marlborough District Brass 86

  13. Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 85

Open Ensemble A (3-5 players, Claude Miller Memorial Trophy)

  1. Wellington Brass No.1, 87

  2. Woolston Brass, 85

  3. North Shore Brass No.1, 84

  4. Wellington Brass No.2, 81

  5. Levin & Districts Brass (Section 2 winners) 80

Open Ensemble B (Sid Creagh Trophy)

  1. North Shore Brass 85

Open Ensemble C Trombones (Barrie Aldridge Trophy)

  1. Wellington Brass 88

  2. Brass Whanganui 86

Under 15 Percussion (Tom Williams Cup)

  1. Jasmine Ward, Woolston Concert Brass 89

Junior Percussion (Gary Brain Trophy)

  1. Finn Bodkin, Hutt City Brass 95

  2. Hamish Goodhue, The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass 90

Junior Trombone (Dick Edgecombe Memorial Cup)

  1. Leo Read, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 95

  2. Liam Bewley, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 92

  3. Jack McKenzie, Ascot Park Hotel Brass 91

  4. David Paligora, North Shore Brass 89

  5. Rebecca Harris, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 88

Under 15 Group 1 Cornets (Glen Lewis Memorial Trophy)

  1. Ethan Oram, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 75

  2. Spencer Lane, Marlborough District Brass 74

Under 15 Group 2 Other Instruments (Ralph Francis Memorial Trophy)

  1. Eleanor Grigg, Marlborough District Brass 88

  2. Tom Poulgrain, The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass 86

  3. Gemma Wilshire, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 85

  4. Danielle Oram, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 83

  5. = Myles Shearer, Marlborough and Samuel Hudson, The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass 82

  6. = Isaac Oram, EBOP and Hazel Wilson, Woolston Concert Brass 81

Junior Horn - Flugelhorn, Tenor Horn and Baritone (Tony Hoy Memorial Trophy)

  1. Lachlan Spence, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass (Tenor Horn) 92

  2. Isabella Thomas, North Shore Brass (Flugelhorn) 90

  3. Simon Winship, EBOP (Baritone) 87

  4. = Emma McMorran, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass (Tenor Horn) and Sam Loan, Ascot Park Hotel Brass (Baritone) 86

  5. = Byron Bunny, Levin & Districts Brass (Baritone),  and Tamara Stratton, Brass Whanganui (Tenor Horn) 

Open Slow Melody (The Les Graham Trophy)

  1. Ross Moloney, Brisbane Excelsior Band 94

  2. Matthew Challender, Dalewool Auckland Brass 93

  3. Mike Ford, Wellington Brass 92

  4. = Matthew Huirua, Palmerston North Brass, and Megan Gooding, Ascot Park Hotel Brass 88

Masters (The Hangman's Club Cup)

  1. Murray Borthwick, North Shore Brass 97

  2. Riki McDonnell, Wellington Brass 95

  3. Mike Ford, Wellington Brass 88

  4. Tala Natapu, Rangiora Brass 86

  5. = Gary Bilton, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass, and Kevin Joughin, Woolston Brass 85

     7.  Leigh Martin, The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass 84

     8.  Chris Campbell, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 83 (winner 65-74 age class)

     9.  Russell Boyle, Hutt City Brass 82

    10. Gary Collins, Levin & Districts Brass 81

    11. David Chaulk, Dalewool Auckland Brass 80

    12. Bob Reid, Rangiora Brass 78

    13. = Bill Platt, Trust Porirua City Brass, and Graeme Bremner, Woolston Concert Brass 77

    15. Denis Taylor, Levin & Districts Brass 75

    16. Paula Boulcott, Upper Hutt Brass 70

Invitational Slow Melody (Kevin Jarrett Cup)

  1. Chris Lawrence, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass (Cornet)

  2. Rachel Thomas, Dalewool Auckland Brass (Marimba)

  3. Kevin McMorran, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass

Highly commended: Byron Newton, Wellington Brass (Euphonium)

Junior Champions of Champions (WP (Singer) Smith Memorial Cup and Lions New Zealand Youth Award)

  1. Leo Read, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass (Trombone)

  2. Lachlan Spence, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass (Tenor Horn) 

  3. Finn Bodkin, Hutt City Brass (Percussion)

Highly commended: Jeshua Oram, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass (Bass)