RESULTS - SOLO & ENSEMBLE EVENTS, THURSDAY 20 APRIL

Open Soprano Cornet (J King Memorial Shield) - Isabella, Colin Clark 

  1. Jamie Rolfe, Brisbane Excelsior Band 93

  2. Brent Hoy, Woolston Brass 92

  3. Kay Mackenzie, Dalewool Auckland Brass 91

  4. = Matthew Howell, Waitakere Auckland Brass / London Weise, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass / Fendall Hill, Palmerston North Brass 90

     7.  Jiri Kobayashi, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 89

Open Euphonium (Port Nicholson Band Trust Cup) - Tilt, Todd Smith

  1. Joel Williams, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 88

  2. Bryce Fairweather, Woolston Brass 87

  3. Luke Spence, Wellington Brass 86

  4. Zane Maxwell, Nelson City Brass 83

  5. Riki McDonnell, Wellington Brass 82

Open Bb Bass (Eric Withell Shield) - Misplaced, Sam van Betuw

  1. John Mason, Woolston Brass 88

  2. Adrian Dalton, Leopard Coachlines Cantebury Brass 86

  3. Tom Daniels, Trust Porirua City Brass 83

Championship Cornet (Bud Wills Memorial Shield) - Cornet Rhapsody, Anthony Ritchie

  1. John Lewis, Dalewool Auckland Brass 93

  2. Chris Lawrence, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 92

  3. Raynor Martin, Woolston Brass 90

  4. Kevin McMorran, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 89

  5. Anthony Smith, Woolston Brass 88

  6. Matthew Stein, Wellington Brass 86

  7. Megan Gooding, Ascot Park Hotel Brass 85

  8. Hayden Cullen, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 84

Open Baritone (Harry Taylor Memorial Trophy) - Nostalgic Arias, Peter Adams

  1. Steven Booth, Waitakere Auckland Brass 93

  2. Ross Moloney, Brisbane Excelsior Band 90

  3. Gary Bilton, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 88

Open Tenor Horn (Sid Rossiter Memorial Cup) - Smooth Surfaces, John Rimmer

  1. Paul Bennett, Foden's Band UK 94

  2. Murray Borthwick, North Shore Brass 93

  3. = Mike Ford, Wellington Brass, and Benjamin Tubb, Brisbane Excelsior Band 90

Open Amateur Cornet (George Hutt Trophy) - Mischief,  Dwayne Bloomfield

  1. Steve Chapman, Woolston Brass 92

  2. John Sullivan, North Shore Brass 89

  3. Kieran Smith, Wellington Brass 88

  4. Nicholas Garrett, Trust Porirua City Brass 87

  5. Graham Moseley, Dalewool Auckland Brass 86

  6. Mason Holloway, Hamilton City Brass 85

  7. Ross Yorkstone, Woolston Brass 84

  8. Dennis Taylor, Levin & Districts Brass 83

  9. Peter Gallagher, Woolston Brass 82

  10. David Moseley, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 80

Open Flugelhorn (WD (Bill) Borrie Memorial Shield) - Dry Rain, Chris Cree-Brown

  1. Tyme Masters, Woolston Brass 92

  2. Kevin Hickman, Woolston Brass 91

  3. Todd Smith, Marlborough Districts Brass 89

  4. Brad Mancer, Wellington Brass 88

  5. Kerry Wood, Dalewool Auckland Brass 87

Open Eb Bass (Des Withell Memorial Shield) - Dark Matters, David Woodcock

  1. Jordan Seaton, Woolston Brass 93

  2. Jane Edmondson, Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 89

  3. Matthew Harris, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 87

Open Tenor Trombone (Matson Memorial Cup) - Tanz, Song und Jagd, David Chaulk

  1. Dale Vail, Wellington Brass 95

  2. Mark Davey, Wellington Brass 92

  3. Andrew Yorkstone, Woolston Brass 88

  4. Louis Williams, Hutt City Brass 86

  5. Trevor Burns, Tauranga City Brass 80

Open Bass Trombone (W Thomas Memorial Cup) - Crack, Jack Bewley

  1. Joe Thomas, Waitakere Auckland Brass 88

  2. Patrick Di Somma, Wellington Brass 85

  3. Russell Boyle, Hutt City Brass 84

  4. Jonathan Greenwell, Brass Whanganui 83

Junior Duet (Duncan McDougall Memorial Trophy)

  1. Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 95 

  2. Ascot Park Hotel Brass 92

Junior Ensembles A (Grant Wallace Memorial Trophy)

  1. Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 1 98

  2. North Shore Brass 94

  3. Brass Whanganui 93

  4. Marlborough District Brass 91

  5. Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 2 90

Open Own Choice (The President's Trophy)

  1. Bryce Gordon, The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass 91

  2. Steve Griffin, Ascot Park Hotel Brass 89

  3. Mike Martin, The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass 87

  4. Bob Reid, Rangiora Brass 85

  5. Tony Garing, Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 84

Champion of Champions (Errol Mason Memorial Trophy)

  1. Rachel Thomas, Dalewool Auckland Brass

  2. Murray Borthwick, North Shore Brass

  3. John Lewis, Dalewool Auckland Brass

The Dunedin Ladies Brass Band Trophy - Presented to the female soloist gaining the highest points

Rachel Thomas, Dalewool Auckland Brass

The Pat Cole Medal (presented to the youngest winner of an Open Solo)

Jordan Seaton, Woolston Brass